What is Polysorbate 20?

Polysorbate 20 has many application values. It is usually used as a dispersant, thickener, stabilizer, lubricant, and even as an antistatic agent. When it becomes an emulsifier, polysorbate-20 plays an important role in the production of cosmetics and some skin care products, mainly because it can reduce the surface tension between the ingredients in the emulsion and form a stable dispersion ability and emulsion system. This allows some of the better substances in its ingredients to be absorbed quickly.

What is Polysorbate 20?

Organophilic Clay For Oil Drilling Mud

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Sed auctor turpis eu arcu sagittis, id sagittis justo suscipit.

Organoclay For Solvent Based Paint

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Sed auctor turpis eu arcu sagittis, id sagittis justo suscipit.

Organoclay For Water Based Paint

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Sed auctor turpis eu arcu sagittis, id sagittis justo suscipit.

Organo Bentonite For Grease

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Sed auctor turpis eu arcu sagittis, id sagittis justo suscipit.

Organoclay For Cosmetics

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Sed auctor turpis eu arcu sagittis, id sagittis justo suscipit.

Organoclay For Inks

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Sed auctor turpis eu arcu sagittis, id sagittis justo suscipit.

Organoclay

Solvent Based Organoclay

Water Based Organoclay

Organophilic Clay

Drilling Grade Organophilic Clay

Paint Grade Organoclay

Grease Grade Organoclay

Cosmetics Grade Organoclay

Ink Grade Organoclay

polysorbate 85

What is Polysorbate 20?

Polysorbate 20 has many application values. It is usually used as a dispersant, thickener, stabilizer, lubricant, and even as an antistatic agent. When it becomes an emulsifier, polysorbate-20 plays an important role in the production of cosmetics and some skin care products, mainly because it can reduce the surface tension between the ingredients in the emulsion and form a stable dispersion ability and emulsion system. This allows some of the better substances in its ingredients to be absorbed quickly.

Its molecular formula is C58H114O26. It can be dissolved relatively well in methanol, ethanol, and water, but it is insoluble in some oil systems, such as mineral oil or vegetable oil. polysorbate-20 is incompatible.

What is Polysorbate 20?

Polysorbate 20 has a liquid amber-like appearance, a slight odor, and a slightly bitter taste. In fact it is an oil-in-water emulsifier. When used as an emulsifier, it can be used as a mineral oil emulsifier, an emulsifier in the pharmaceutical field, an emulsifier for dye products, a foam emulsifier and a shampoo viscosity regulator. We recommend using it in conjunction with another product, Sorbitan Laurate.

Its density is 1.09-1.12 (20℃), its boiling point is currently unknown, and its flash point is >120℃ (closed cup). polysorbate-20 contains more hydrophilic groups, which makes Polysorbate 20 have good solubility. His hl b is 16.7.

What is Polysorbate 20?

What needs to be particularly clear here is that its use in silk makes polysorbate-20 a good antistatic synergist for silk and a fiber processing aid. Polysorbate 80 density is 1.06 g/cm³.

What is polysorbate 20 used for? 

In fact, its application range is extremely wide, and Polysorbate 20 is generally known to be a very comprehensive application, mainly in some food processing industries, pharmaceutical industries, cosmetics industries and some cleaning products. Polysorbate 20 has also been very helpful in some biological research.

 

Now we will express in detail the role polysorbate-20 plays in various application fields.

Polysorbate 20 in skin care

polysorbate 20 for hair

First of all, in the field of cosmetics and skin care products, its biggest advantage is that it is used as an emulsifier. It promotes the mixing of water and oil, making the entire formula maintain good stability, and the surface texture is very good. These cosmetics and skin care products include some emulsion shampoos, creams, facial cleansers | polysorbate 20 in skin care  and so on | polysorbate 20 for hair .

In the food field, its application areas are extremely wide. Currently, Polysorbate 20 is mainly used to improve the taste of food, maintain stable freshness, and the texture and aesthetics of the entire appearance of the product. Therefore, polysorbate-20 is widely used in some beverages and some foods.

What is Polysorbate 20?

In the field of medicine, it is used as a solvent, a taste, and a good dispersant, which helps the absorption of drugs into the body.

In some cleaning products, Polysorbate 20 is used as an emulsifier and surfactant to enhance the overall cleaning ability.

Based on the above application scenarios, we can say that polysorbate-20 is a very good emulsifier and surfactant, as well as a very good dispersant and stabilizer.

After purchasing Polysorbate 20 , the most important things to pay attention to are: usage ratio, storage conditions, and environmental impact.

In terms of storage, we recommend that you store it in a dry and cool place away from light and high temperatures. It is best to store it in a dry and cool place. At the same time, contact with oxidizing acids and some strong oxidizing or acidic substances must be avoided. These are all to prevent the decomposition and failure of the product.

Pls keep in touch with us about polysorbate-20 .

What is Polysorbate 20?

Let’s work together

Get in touch today and receive a complimentary consultation.

Scroll to Top